Sports

Ecuador defeated Qatar in the opening match of the World Cup

Ecuador defeated Qatar in the opening match of the World Cup

The World Cup 2022 schedule is locked in and there’s a lot to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar in November and December, as it’s officially underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

From the USMNT facing England the day after Thanksgiving in the group stage, Mexico vs. Argentina, Germany vs. Spain, and Belgium vs. Canada, there are plenty of interesting games in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter finals, semi finals and finals to look forward to. bring It is. Turn on.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, how to watch the games and all the details you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, date, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Kick-off time for group stage games: 5 am, 8 am, 10 am, 11 am, 2 pm (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV Channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, the peacock
  • streaming Spanish: the peacock (Total 64 Matches)

Follow along ProSoccerTalk For the latest news, scores, storylines and updates on World Cup 2022 and don’t forget to subscribe NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Recap/Highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bait Stadium, Al Khor
Monday, November 21: Senegal vs Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 5am
Friday, November 25: Qatar v Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Friday, November 25: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Tuesday, November 29: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayet Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
Tuesday, November 29: Ecuador v Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Group B schedule

Monday, November 21: England v Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Monday, November 21: USA v Wales – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Friday, November 25: England v USA – Al Bayet Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Friday, November 25: Wales v Iran – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Tuesday, November 29: Wales v England – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Tuesday November 29: Iran v USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group C schedule

Tuesday, November 22: Argentina vs Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 5am
Tuesday, November 22: Mexico vs Poland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Saturday, November 26: Argentina vs. Mexico – Lucile Iconic Stadium, Lucile – 2 p.m
Saturday, November 26: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Wednesday, November 30: Poland v Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm
Wednesday, November 30: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Group D Schedule

Tuesday, November 22: France v Australia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 2pm
Tuesday, November 22: Denmark vs Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Saturday, November 26: France v Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Saturday, November 26: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Wednesday, November 30: Tunisia v France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Wednesday, November 30: Australia v Denmark – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Group E Schedule

Wednesday, November 23: Spain vs Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 11am
Wednesday, November 23: Germany v Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Sunday, November 27: Spain v Germany – Al Bayet Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Sunday, November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Thursday, December 1: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Thursday, December 1: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayet Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group F Schedule

Wednesday, November 23: Belgium vs Canada – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Wednesday, November 23: Morocco v Croatia – Al Bayet Stadium, Al Khor – 5am
Sunday, November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Sunday, November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Thursday, December 1: Croatia v Belgium – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Thursday, December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

Group G Schedule

Thursday, November 24: Brazil vs Serbia – Lucile Iconic Stadium, Lucile – 2pm
Thursday, November 24: Switzerland v Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Monday, November 28: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Monday, November 28: Cameroon v Serbia – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Friday, December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lucille Iconic Stadium, Lucille – 2pm
Friday, December 2: Serbia v Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

Group H Schedule

Thursday, November 24: Portugal vs Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Thursday, November 24: Uruguay vs South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Monday, November 28: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Monday, November 28: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Friday, December 2: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Friday, December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


16 index rounds

Match 49 – Saturday, December 3: Winners Group A vs Runners-up Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – Saturday, December 3: Winners Group C vs Runners-up Group D – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm

Match 52 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 51 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group B vs Runners-up Group A – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Match 53 – Monday, December 5: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Match 54 – Monday, December 5: Winners Group G vs Runners-up Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: Winners Group F vs Runners-up Group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – Tuesday, December 6: Winner Group H vs Runners Up Group G – Lucille Iconic Stadium, Lucille – 2pm


Quarter Final Schedule

Match 58 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 57 – Friday, December 9: Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50 – Lucille Iconic Stadium, Lucille – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 55 vs Winners Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – Saturday, 10 December: Winners Match 51 v Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Semi Finals Schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday, December 13: Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58 – Lucille Iconic Stadium, Lucille – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday, 14 December: Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Third place playoff

Match 63 – Saturday, December 17: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


the final

Match 64 – Sunday, December 18: Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62 – Lucille Iconic Stadium, Lucille – 10am




#Ecuador #defeated #Qatar #opening #match #World #Cup

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
asas-techno.com